Privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out how I use and protect any information that you provide when you use this website.

I’m committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. If you’re asked to provide information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used the way I will describe in this privacy statement.

The policy may change from time to time, and I’ll do that by updating this page. Check back from time to time to make sure you’re happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 18/10/19.

What’s collected

No information is collected without your knowing. There are no tracking cookies on this website, so the only information I will receive is what you explicitly send me; things like:

  • Your name
  • Contact information, including email address
  • Details of your project

What’s done with your information

I require this information to understand your needs and provide you with the right service. Specifically, I use it for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • Improving my products and services

If we do business, I’ll use your information to keep in touch and sometimes you’ll get:

  • The odd email about new products, special offers or other information which I think you’ll find interesting
  • A designed-by-me Christmas card in the post or by email

Security

I’m committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, I’ve put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. This is in line with the DPA (Data Protection Act)– check the public register

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. I think these are intrusive and provide information that I would never use, so I don’t use cookies.

I do glean some information from visitors via server logs, which allow me to see which pages get the most visitors. All information is discarded within 30 days.

This website contains links to other websites. I try to link to reputable sources, but be sure to check out their privacy statements as I can’t accept any responsibility for your privacy once you’ve left this site.

Controlling your personal information

If you have previously agreed to me using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, it’s likely you’ve never received a marketing email from me. But just in case you did, you can change your mind at any time. Just let me know.

I’ll never sell, distribute or lease your personal information to anyone. Only if I was required to do so by law would a third party get any of your details.

You can ask for details of the personal information which I hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998, though a small fee will be payable for the time it takes to gather this. If want to see a copy of the information I hold on you get in touch.

If you think any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please tell me as soon as possible and I’ll put it right.

Questions

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or your personal data, feel free to ask.